14th October 2018

TOM MICHELMORE

Name:

Tom Michelmore

Nickname(s):

Fish

Year of birth:

1997

Country:

England

Real car:

Fiat 500

PC:

Mainboard: MSI Lga1151 Z170A
CPU: Intel i5 6600
RAM: Crucial 8GB DDR4
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB SC
Case: Corsair 200R Compact
PSU: Corsair CXM 750W
HDD1: Seagate 1TB

Monitors/VR

Acer Predator XB271HU

Rig:

Fanatec CSL Elite Wheelbase
Fanatec Formula Rim
Fanatec CSL Elite Pedals with Loadcell Kit

Favourite car in iRacing:

Porsche 919 LMP1, Radical SR8

Other hobbies:

Swimming, Tech, Motorsport

iRacing ambitions:

To have fun 🙂

History:

Growing up as a child I always enjoyed playing racing games, from GP4 to Grand Prix Challenge on the PS2. Things started to get a little more serious with the purchase of a PS3 and F1 2010 in 2010. After a few months of playing with a pad, I purchased a G27 wheel and started league racing. This continued until early 2013 on F1 2012 when I stopped having become frustrated with the Codemaster games.
Soon after I purchased a basic desktop PC and enjoyed playing Race 07, GTR2 and other games that I was able to run. Assetto Corsa caught my eye and I upgraded my GPU and PSU to play it. This led to me trying iRacing for the first time in 2014 through till 2015 when both my PC and wheel decided to break within months of each other. Also, in 2015 I started my first year in university and so I was essentially on a hiatus for a year until the summer of 2016 where I built my PC (the same one in the specs) and purchased a T300RS. However I didn’t properly return to iRacing till 2018 where I have now started to play regularly and joined Team Buschfink Racing, now equipped with a Fanatec CSL Elite after my T300RS ran into problems. I still enjoy my roots, occasionally racing the F1 Codemasters games offline and I’m deeply looking forward to ACC alongside iRacing.