4th September 2020

SWEN TEENINGA

Name:

Swen Teeinga

Nickname(s):

Brix

Birthdate:

2001

Nationality:

Netherlands

Real car:

I don’t even have my driver lincense yet 🙂

PC:

PC: CPU: Intel Core i3-8300
RAM: 16GB
GPU: GTX 1060 6GB

Monitors/VR

BENQ Zowie XL2411

Rig:

Wheel: Thrustmaster T300 Alcantara Racing Wheel.
Pedals: Thrustmaster Pedalset T3PA-Pro pedals

Favourite car in iRacing:

LMP1 Porsche 919 / Audi R18

Other hobbies:

Making music, in special playing Guitar.
FPV Race drones: building/flying.

iRacing ambitions:

It has always been about having fun. Being fast en fighting for a good finish makes me happy. Whenever I don’t get a good finish it will me push more to the limit next time.

History:

still remember the first time I went racing for the first time. With a really crappy wheel on F1 2014. Before I knew it I had an average playing time of 10 hours each week(for 6 years) and only wanting to get faster and faster. Bit by bit I lowered the assists and became faster en faster. Also a few upgrades for my wheel and pedals really helped me. I knew I found my new hobby.

At the beginnen of 2019 it was time to switch to a real sim and made an iRacing account. In July 2019 my first contact was there with my first team Intellectual Property Motorsport(IPM). With this team I achieved a lot and it brought me to where I am now. We have had the most of fun in racing and got great results.

Now it’s time to take the next step and with a team which has even more potential in having fun and racing.

Let’s get them boys!