8th June 2020

STEPHEN KIMMINS

Name:

Stephen Kimmins

Nickname(s):

Kimbo

Year of birth:

1990

Country:

UK

Real car:

Nissan Skyline

PC:

Ryzen 5 3600x, RTX2060, B450 Tomahawk, 16GB Ram

Monitors/VR

Oculus Rift S

Rig:

Sim-Lab GT1 Evo

Favourite car in iRacing:

Audi R18

Other hobbies:

American Football, attempting to learn Japanese

iRacing ambitions:

To compete at the top with some of the best sim-racers around.

History:

I started out with Gran Turismo and have worked my way through pretty much every game on consoles up until about 2015.

I then moved onto PC and found Iracing, I couldn’t get to grips with it at first, mainly because I couldn’t understand why I was so slow. This led to me taking a step back for a while.

I got started again in late 2018 and I really put some time into actually improving rather than thinking I could just jump in and win. It’s going ok so far, I think…