12th October 2018

RICKARD ALLARDH

Name:

Rickard Allardh

Nickname(s):

Balleknack/Shamu/Ballsack

Year of birth:

1974

Country:

Sweden

Real car:

Ford Mondeo TDCi Titanium S (2010)

PC:

Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97X Gaming 3
CPU: Intel i7 4790K
RAM: 32GB Crucial DDR3 Ballistix Sport 1600MHz
GPU: Gigabyte Aorus GTX1080Ti Extreme
Case: Fractal Design R5
PSU: Corsair TX750
HDD1: Corsair Force GT 240GB
HDD2: WD 1500GB
HDD3: WD 500GB
HDD4: WD 500GB
HDD5: WD 500GB
HDD6: WD 500GB

Headphones: Steelseries Siberia 840
Speakers: Logitech Z-5500
Webcams: 2 x Logitech C920

 

Monitors/VR

1 x Oculus Rift CV1
3 x Asus VN247h
1 x HP LA2205WG
1 x ASUS VC279H

Rig:

Obutto R3volution
Thrustmaster T500RS (Bashermoded pedals)
Rims: Ferrari F599xx, Ferrari 458 Challenge, Ferrari F1 Wheel, Stock Wheel
Simraceway SRW-S1 (modified) as a buttonbox and rev counter)
Derek Speare TrackZilla

Favourite car in iRacing:

Ford GT 2017, Ford GT GT3 and Ford Fiesta WRC RX

Other hobbies:

Shotokan Karate, Tech stuff, electronics, computers etc.

iRacing ambitions:

Become a Pro/WC driver at some point and get 6k iRating. To have a competetive team where the members enjoy being a part of.

History:

I started racing with my first computer that I bought from my own money. Amiga 500 and Test Drive II – The Duel. I love the F40 and the it was awesome to actually “drive” that car. Considering my interest in cars the focus soon headed towards simulators and the first one was Geoff Crammonds GP2. After that it just kept on and I ended up meeting Chris in GT5 back in 2009. We ran in a league called GTF (GTForum). After a while we went to PC and iRacing and we both have been there ever since. We started the team and are still enjoying iRacing as the best racing simulator consumers can race in.