10th July 2019

NICK HARWOOD

Name:

Nick Harwood

Nickname(s):

Wings

Year of birth:

1983

Country:

United States

Real car:

In between track cars at the moment. Daily is 2018 Audi SQ5

PC:

Core i5 6600k @ 4.4GHz, GTX 1080, 16GB RAM

Monitors/VR

Triple Asus PG279Q, 27″ 144Hz 2k resolution.

Rig:

Obutto Revolution, Accuforce Pro V2 steering, Heusinkveld Pro pedals, Fanatec H pattern shifter.

Favourite car in iRacing:

BMW M8 GTE

Other hobbies:

viation, hockey, real life HPDE/racing.

iRacing ambitions:

Become more competitive within top splits and to one day make a run for the Pro License

History:

I’ve played casual racing games since the original Gran Turismo off and on. In 2016 I started tracking a Nissan GTR in real life and learned of iRacing. In 2017 I subscribed to iRacing to improve my driving and have since enjoyed the competitive racing it has to offer.