8th June 2020

JYRI GLUMOV

Name:

Jyri Glumov

Nickname(s):

Jyrbä, Glu

Year of birth:

1992

Country:

Finland

Real car:

Mazda RX-8 231 (2006), Skoda octavia estate (2006)

PC:

I5 4690k @ 4.5GHZ, Nvidia GTX 970, MSI z97 Gaming 5

Monitors/VR

Triple 27″ 1080p

Rig:

T300rs, Fanatec V3 and a self made steel rig

Favourite car in iRacing:

Radical and Lotus 79

Other hobbies:

Trackdays, Discgolf, Music and fixing shitboxes

iRacing ambitions:

Further improve my speed and racing knowledge.

History:

Started with gran turismo and colin mcrae rally (ps1), got my first wheel around the age of 16 (Logitech Formula force ex) and played around a lot with NFS: Shift, GRID and richard burn rally.
Around 2014 I discovered Assetto Corsa and Iracing.
Couple years ago I started to take interest in team endurance racing, managed to find a team to run the Sebring 12h with, but it folded shortly after.
In summer 2019 I joined another team and enjoyed it for almost a year, but things got bad and 2/3 of the team left.
Now with the TBR guys I’m really looking forward to get to know all the people more, seems like the perfect enviroment to race in while having fun!