15th October 2018

JOACHIM LJUNGGREN

Name:

Joachim Ljunggren

Nickname(s):

Jocke, Hadouken

Year of birth:

1982

Country:

Sweden

Real car:

Audi A6 Avant S-line

PC:

X99, i7 5280K OC 4.4, GTX1080, 16gb

Monitors/VR

Oculus Rift CV1

Rig:

Alurig from SRD and motion system from SIMRIG. Heusinkveld pedals. Simucube small Mige with moded Fanatec F1 and GT rims

Favourite car in iRacing:

Ferrari 488 GTE/GT3 and Mercedes AMG GT3

Other hobbies:

Commodore 64 and retro computers

iRacing ambitions:

Have fun and not care too much

History:

Been racing computer games since I had my Atari 2600 game console in the late 70s.
Started racing in iRacing in late 2014. Started with Mazda and quickly progressed to Skippy in which I drove a couple of years and did some GT3 leagues.
Won 6H of the Glen in 2017 with Johan Hallberg in the GTE class.
Won Club Scandinavia (official iRacing league for Scandinavia) in spring 2018 in the GT3 class.