15th October 2018

BENJAMIN PEREZ

Name:

Benjamin Perez

Nickname(s):

Phyrexius, Mexiben

Year of birth:

1993

Country:

United States

Real car:

BMW E60 535i (2008)

PC:

Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
CPU: Ryzen 7 1700
RAM: 16GB DDR4
Case: Thermaltake Core V71
PSU: 650W

Monitors/VR

Asus VG248Q
Acer K242HQL
Gateway FHD 2400

Rig:

Logitech G29 Wheel/Pedals, stock

Favourite car in iRacing:

Porsche 911 RSR, Ferrari 488 GTE, HPD ARX-01c

Other hobbies:

Drone Flying, Flight simming

iRacing ambitions:

Becoming a Pro/WC driver with a fantastic team

History:

Started iRacing in early 2016 after seeing it on Twitch. After watching for a few days I was interested so I went and bought a Logitech G29 as a starter wheel and a subscription to iRacing. I got hooked real hard in 2016 and went from a rookie to having nearly 4000 iRating on Road. Since then I’ve slowed my participation back a little bit but still like to compete in races every now and then.