14th October 2018

ANDREAS OLSSON

Name:

Andreas Olsson

Nickname(s):

Figge/Jawee

Year of birth:

1990

Country:

Sweden

Real car:

Mercedes C180 Estate Amg Night

PC:

i7 4790k, GTX 970, 16GB RAM

Monitors/VR

Oculus Rift CV1

Rig:

Desk beast rig, Fanatec CSW 2.5 with formula carbon rim and Fanatec CSP v3

Favourite car in iRacing:

Ferrari 488 GTE

Other hobbies:

Golf, Programming

iRacing ambitions:

Have fun, participate in as many team events as possible.

History:

Joined iRacing 2011-01-01 after mostly playing around with racing games like Need for Speed before that. Been a member on and off since then, mostly doing practice because I felt slow and took it a bit too serious. Magnus then found me in Craig’s discord I think, and told me to join the Swedish iRacing League, which I previously didn’t feel that I was good enough for. Joined the league and it turns out, I’m half decent. Then I got to know the buschfink boys (the swedish part of buschfink) and was forced by Rickard to apply. For some reason I was accepted, and now I’m here forever.